Search News Posts

Call us today for a free Counselling Session! 011-65000222 / 65050505


Australia Permanent Residency

Australia is an advanced country and the most preferred immigration destination in the world. It takes pride on its point based immigration system. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has designed various visa categories to offer permanent residency to the eligible candidates.
The skilled workers across the world are the major contributors in annual immigration to Australia.

Key Benefits of Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia

REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN AUSTRALIA

Australia’s Immigration program can be divided into 3 broad groups being Skilled or Economic migration, Family migration and the Refugee or Humanitarian program. This document will cover the First, Two, Groups.

General Skilled Migration

1. General Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration Programme, often referred to as the points test, includes the Skilled Independent Category and Skilled Sponsored Categories.  There have been numerous changes made to the processing of these applications since January 2010 in particular with the most significant change being introduced on 1 July 2012.  From this date the General Skilled Migration Program will operate under the new SkillSelect arrangements.  This means that applicants will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then only if they are invited to lodge an application will it be possible to formally lodge an application for Permanent Residence in Australia.  It is important to note that prior to submitting an EOI, applicants must still obtain a positive skills assessment and where required, an IELTS (International English Language Test) or OET English Test with the required score.  Effective 1 July 2012 the points test includes the following components:-

1 July 2012 Points Test – Points Allocation

Factor Description Points
10-24 (inclusive) 25 point
25-32 (inclusive) 30 point
Age, at time of invitation 33-39 (inclusive) 25 point
40-44 (inclusive) 15 point
45-49 (inclusive) 0 point

English Language competency Competent English – IELTS 6 / OET B 0 points
level, at time of invitation Proficient English – IELTS 7 / OET B 10 points
Superior English – IELTS 8 / OET A 20 point

Overseas skilled employment in At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10) 5 point
nominated skilled occupation or At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10) 10 point
a closely related skilled occupation, At least 8 and up to 10 (of past 10) 15 point

at time of invitation
Australian skilled employment At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10) 5 point
in nominated skilled occupation At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10) 10 point
or a closely related skilled occupation At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10) 15 point
at time of invitation At least 8 and up to 10 years (of past 10) 20 point
Note: max points for any combination of
overseas and Australian skilled
employment is 20 points

Doctorate from an Australian educational
institution or other Doctorate
of a recognized standard
20 point
Educational qualifications, at time of invitation At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard 15 point
Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognized standard 10 point

 Australian study qualifications, at time of invitation One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement 5 points

Credentialled community language qualifications 5 points
Other factors, at time of invitation Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
Partner skill qualifications 5 points
  Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the 4 year period immediately before the day on which the invitation was issued 5 points

Nomination by State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship, at time invitation Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10 points

Jobs in Demand in Australia

Occupation Salary Occupation Salary
Mining, Resources & Energy $123,712 Science & Technology $80,880
Consulting & Strategy $111,573 Advertising , Arts & Media $75,285
Engineering $107,81 Education & Training $73,386
Construction $106,809 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics $73,242
Information & Communication Technology $99,101 Farming, Animals & Conservation $71,742
Legal $92,541 Design & Architecture $69,2155
MHealthcare & Medical $86,579 Real estate & Property $67,482
Marketing & Communications $85,306 Community Services & Development $65,225
Banking & Financial Services $85,133 Trades & Services $61,410
Human Resources & Recruitment $84,973 Sport & Recreation $60,554
Government & Defence $83,879 Retail & Consumer Products $57,835
Accounting $81,5215 Hospitality & Tourism $655,907
Sales $81,425 Call Center& Customer Service $54,2150
Insurance & Superannuation $81,184 Administration & Office Support $52,807

How UOC Ltd. can help you apply for PR in Australia?

UOC Ltd. provides you key help and support in online as well as manual application process from start till end.
Key immigration services you will be getting from UOC LTD. are: